Well the most recent around last month manga books I’ve read were Parasyte, which were pretty good. Last week I watched Princess Mononoko, Japanese with English subs. The voice acting isn’t annoying in that one . It was really good, interesting.
It was like a modern Alice-movie for me. There were certain points where I thought: “Wow this is weird, like in a dream.” (I did a RC xD)
I think this sums it up well:
Rob Nelson of The Village Voice suggested that Paprika “isn’t a movie that’s meant to be understood so much as simply experienced - or maybe dreamed.”
5/5 stars from me and a recommendation to every dreamer here. You should definitely watch it.
<my bad can’t post links, right? or would it be okay to post a link to my MAL profile?>
I’m pretty varied in the types of animes I like to watch, it definitely shows from my top ten. (a romance/comedy/drama and then 2 action/suspense after that? Hah.)
#1. Clannad #2. Kaiji #3. Kara no Kyoukai #4. Welcome to the N.H.K. #5. Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou #6. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni #7. Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann #8. Mushi-Shi #9. Serial Experiments Lain #10. Desert Punk
That top ten is pretty outdated, but there’s really nothing that has made me as emotional as Clannad. (and then After Story, but I don’t rank it as high as the original because of less Fuko )
Haha. Azumanga used to be in the top 5, but I watched it so long ago that the fresher anime tend to leave a bigger impact on me. Also it’s old because my favorites change constantly. There are a lot of anime that I REALLY love (such as Azumanga, or Darker than Black, or even Kino’s Journey) but I can’t fit it all, so I usually keep my newer favorites instead of my older ones. Out with the old and in with the new, even though I love all of them.
[color=darkred]What dont you guys like about bleach?
I mean, sure 50% of it is filler, but if you just watch the actual storyline
episodes I think its pretty fantastic.[/color]